Update Feb. 10, 2007 We finally found verification to what we had pointed out years ago. The Florida election boards
[…] These provisions do not prevent a political party
or a candidate from mailing absentee ballot requests to the elector and the elector then mailing or personally delivering
the request to the supervisor. Likewise, it is not unlawful for a candidate or political party to deliver the elector’s
request in person or through the mail.
Prior to the 1998 amendments to the Florida Election Code, ch.
98-129, Laws of Fla., section 101.62, Florida Statutes, provided that supervisors could accept requests for absentee ballots
from an elector or from any person designated by an elector. § 101.62(1), Fla. Stat. (1997). The request could be made
in person, by mail, or by telephone. Id. The 1997 law went on to provide that supervisors "...deliver or mail an absentee
ballot to each elector by whom a request for that ballot has been made." § 101.62(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (1997). Based on
the former statutory language, the Division opined that candidates could "mass mail" unsolicited absentee ballot requests
to potential voters. Op. Div. Elect. 90-31, (July 16, 1990). The opinion also concluded that the ballots could be returned